News

2014-2015 Student Achievement

Academic

66th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (Chinese Speech)

  • HO WING HANG (S.1) is awarded the Champion in Cantonese Solo Prose Speaking
  • NG WAI HO (S.4) is awarded the Champion for Cantonese Solo Verse Speaking
  • Thirteen junior and senior form students are awarded Certificates of Merit in other Cantonese speaking categories
  • Eight junior and senior form students are awarded Certificates of Merit in Putonghua speaking categories

66th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)

For Girls

  • GONZALES GIA TOSCAH (S.1) is awarded the Champion in English Solo Verse Speaking
  • KHATRI PRITI (S.1) is awarded the Second Runner-up in English Solo Verse Speaking
  • Sixteen junior and senior form girls are awarded Certificates of Merit in other English speaking categories

For Boys

  • SARREAL JOSH GERALD (S.1) is awarded the First Runner-up in English Solo Verse Speaking
  • CHAN HEI CHI (S.2) is awarded the Second Runner-up in English Solo Verse Speaking
  • FUNG HO YIN (S.6) is awarded the Second Runner-up in English Solo Verse Speaking
  • Fourteen junior and senior form boys are awarded Certificates of Merit in other English speaking categories

Hong Kong Theatresports Festival 2014 Championship Finals

  • Eleven students are awarded the Best Dress-up Award.

The 1ST CANTONESE SPEECH CONTEST FOR NON-CHINESE SPEAKING SECONDARY STUDENTS

  • GONZALES GIA TOSCAH (S.1) is awarded the First Runner-up in the junior section
  • One student is awarded a Certificate of Merit

Speak Out – Act Up! Drama Competition

  • SIMRANJIT KAUR (S.2) is awarded the Star Award for Best Use of English
  • Five junior form students are awarded the Team Prize

Hong Kong Schools Music Festival

  • A number of students are awarded Certificates of Proficiency and Certificates of Merit

21st Bible Speaking Festival

  • Our school is awarded the Second Runner-up in Putonghua Choral Speaking
  • A number of students are awarded Certificates of Proficiency

2014-2015 Hong Kong School Drama Festival

  • Our students are awarded the Outstanding Cooperation Award and Outstanding Performer Award

Future Digital World – Create Custom Phone Case Competition

  • KWOK WAI YAU (S.4) is awarded the Champion

Sports

2014 Hong Kong Inter-School Board Game Competition

  • WONG YAT KWAN (S.5) is awarded the First Runner-up Individual Award in Ticket to Ride
  • Our students are awarded the First Runner-up Team Award for Ticket to Ride
  • Two students are awarded “Outstanding Player” in Ticket to Ride
  • One student is awarded “Outstanding Player” in Blocker

HK Island & Kowloon Secondary Schools Regional Committee Inter-School Basketball competition Division 1 (Hong Kong) Boys

  • A Grade boys team is awarded the Champion
  • B Grade boys team is awarded the First Runner-up

HK Island & Kowloon Secondary Schools Regional Committee Hong Kong Schools Basketball Jing Ying Tournament

  • The boys is awarded the First Runner-up

5th Sports Climbing Competition

  • CHAN HEI CHI (S.2) is awarded the Third Runner-up

HK Island & Kowloon Secondary Schools Regional Committee Inter-School Athletics competition

  • PONG LOK YIN (S.4) is awarded the Second Runner-up in Long Jump

Panasonic Inter-School Basketball Invitation Tournament

  • The boys team is awarded the Second Runner-up

School Highlight

The school open day was held on 29th November, 2014. In the morning, the Talent Problem Solving (District) Competition was held. In the afternoon, a talk was delivered by Ms. Chea Shuk Mui, a prominent media veteran, on ‘Doing the Best for Your Children’.

On 19-21 November, eighteen S.2 and S.3 students as well as two teachers took part in Mount Danxia Geological and Ecological Conservation Study Tour. The environmental awareness of both students and teachers is raised.

In mid-July, the famous Chinese basketball star Yao Ming paid a visit to Hong Kong. Our students were selected to attend his sharing session on basketball.

In Outstanding Teacher Election 2015 organized by Hong Kong Federation of Education Workers, two teachers were awarded the Outstanding Award in Teaching Research.

Connection to society

Our school volunteer team organised two outreach services for S.3 to S.5 students. In November 2015, they visited and shared gifts with the homeless and street sleepers. In December 2015, they took part in a tree-planting activity at Tai Tong Country Park Nursery.

Achievement Records

項目

班別

學生

主辦機構

獎項

日期

2014 香港學界桌上遊戲比賽

5W

王逸群

教協

團體亞軍

8/11/14

5W

龔昱謙

5W

梁錦康

5W

羅錦成

2014 香港學界桌上遊戲比賽

5W

王逸群

教協

個人亞軍

8/11/14

2014 香港學界桌上遊戲比賽

5W

龔昱謙

教協

個人優異

8/11/14

2014 香港學界桌上遊戲比賽

5W

羅錦成

教協

個人優異

8/11/14

2014 香港學界桌上遊戲比賽

3K

吳嘉輝

教協

個人優異

8/11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語)

4W

吳偉豪

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

冠軍

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 1W

何永鏗

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

冠軍

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 4W

司徒巧情

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 4W

劉儀琳

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 1K

江嘉玲

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 4W

羅傑仁

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 3W

陳東瑛

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 3W

危詠欣

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 3W

袁湣斐

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 2W

梁雲

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 5W

馬詩韻

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 5W

王逸群

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 4W

蘇霆雋

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 3W

劉詠嵐

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 2W

陳希智

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 5W

饒進希

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 5W

鍾淑媛

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (粵語) 5W

魏淑歡

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (普通話)

6W

趙雲瑶

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (普通話)

3W

楊明

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (普通話)

6K

鄭加寧

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (普通話)

2W

龔思平

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (普通話)

4W

李嘉怡

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (普通話)

3K

楊文亮

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (普通話)

3W

羅詩慧

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (普通話)

4W

葉淑萍

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

江嘉玲

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

冠軍

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

施祖健

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

亞軍

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

鄺娉婷

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

季軍

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2W

陳希智

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

季軍

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

6W

馮浩賢

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

季軍

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

2K

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

林志健

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

布利奧

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

潘爵

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

高思琳

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

柏芝雅

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

巴度強

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

3W

3W

米加娜

袁湣斐

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

3W

何紅羽

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

5W

饒進希

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

度卓沙

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

景瑪加

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

韋沙維

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4W

王婉儀

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

杜祖雲

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

杜東尼

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

譚巴韋

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

3W

陳盈杏

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4W

邱海皓

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

3W

查珍美

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

彭善行

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

蘇偉升

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

白莫之

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

3W

陳瀟

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4W

王銘汝

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

5W

冼美雪

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

余雅欣

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2W

施嘉欣

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2K

連妮娜

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

3W

陳東瑛

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4W

袁文彬

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

優良

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

2W

林雯懿

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4W

趙梓羲

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4W

蘇霆雋

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4K

郭懷柔

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

3W

危詠欣

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

1K

馬嘉莉

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4W

4W

司徒巧情

姚樂慧

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第六十六屆香港學校朗誦節 (英文)

4S

蔡穎淳

香港學校音樂及朗誦協會

良好

11/14

第五屆運動攀登難度賽

2W

陳希智

漢華中學

第四名

6/12/14

學界排球賽 (港島區第二組)

1K

李雅兒

香港學界體育聯會

第六名

10/14

2K

高思琳

2K

度卓沙

3K

施婷婷

3K

胡思煒

3W

林易琴

2014香港即興競技劇場節錦標賽總決賽

2W

陳希智

JUST EDUCATION  SERVICES ORGANIZATION

最佳造型獎

15/11/14

2W

梁雲

4K

郭懷柔

4W

司徒巧情

4W

姚樂慧

4W

趙梓羲

4W

鍾子豪

4W

蘇霆雋

4W

黃樂軒

4W

邱海皓

5S

陳少傑

學界籃球賽 (港島區第一組)

3K

鄧鍾佳

香港學界體育聯會

冠軍

12/14

4W

林奕錕

4W

吳偉豪

4W

庄楚彬

4S

張蔚明

5S

顧家渠

5S

莊智存

5S

朱浩雯

5S

霍嘉俊

5S

徐智賢

6K

黃嘉棟

6K

黃琛竣

6K

吳俊恆

6S

馬嘉聰

6S

顏鴻琳

6S

丘翹銘

全港學界精英籃球賽

3K

鄧鍾佳

香港學界體育聯會

亞軍

12/14

4W

林奕錕

4W

吳偉豪

4W

庄楚彬

4S

張蔚明

5S

顧家渠

5S

莊智存

5S

朱浩雯

5S

霍嘉俊

5S

徐智賢

6K

黃嘉棟

6K

黃琛竣

6K

吳俊恆

6S

馬嘉聰

6S

顏鴻琳

6S

丘翹銘

譜出健康新煮意烹飪比賽

2W

龔思平

東區民政事務處

優異獎

17/1/15